The Personal History of David Copperfield Leading 2019 British Independent Film Awards Nominations

The Personal History of David Copperfield leads the list of nominations for the 2019 British Independent Film Awards (BIFAs), announced this morning by British actors Naomi Ackie and Joe Cole.

Armando Iannucci’s fresh take on Dickens’ novel about the ups and downs in the life of its eponymous character is recognised for Best British Independent Film. The film will be 11 awards including Dev Patel is nominated for Best Actor, with co-stars Tilda Swinton and Hugh Laurie competing in the respective Supporting categories.

Up against the film will be Wild Rose with 10 nominations including Best Actress for Jesse Buckley. It was only last year she won the trophy for Most Promising Newcomer in 2018 for her role in Beast. Buckley will be up against BIFA Four time winner Sally Hawkins,for Eternal BeautyHolliday Grainger (Animals), Renee Zellweger (Judy) and Vicky Knight (Dirty God), who also features in this year’s Most Promising Newcomer Category.

Other big  nominees are The Souvenir (8 nominations),Beats, Judy ,For Sama, Diego Maradonna (5 nominations). There are 38 British feature films nominated across the awards, which have been narrowed down from a field of over 80 entries this year by 250 of BIFA’s voters.

Other highlights are Tilda Swinton (The Personal History of David Copperfield), whose daughter Honor Swinton Byrne (The Souvenir) features in this year’s Most Promising Newcomer nominations, is joined by Julie Walters (Wild Rose), Jessica Barden (Scarborough), Elizabeth Debicki (Vita & Virginia) and Ruthxjiah Bellenea (The Last Tree) in being nominated for the Best Supporting Actress award.

Chiwetel Ejiofor is nominated for both The Douglas Hickox Award for Debut Director  and Best Supporting Actor for The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind. Also nominated in the Best Supporting Actor category are Peter Mullan (The Vanishing), Bluey Robinson (Dirty God), Edlison Manuel Olbera Núñez (Yuli – The Carlos Acosta Story) and Hugh Laurie (The Personal History of David Copperfield).

The 2019 BIFA nominations feature a strong show from documentaries. Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts are nominated for Best Director  for For Sama, as is Asif Kapadia for Diego Maradona. Both titles picked up five nominations overall;

Winners will be announced at the 22nd British Independent Film Awards ceremony on Sunday 1 December.

BIFA NOMINATIONS 2019

Best British Independent Film
BAIT Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD Armando Iannucci, Simon Blackwell, Kevin Loader
THE SOUVENIR Joanna Hogg, Luke Schiller
WILD ROSE Tom Harper, Nicole Taylor, Faye Ward

Best Director sponsored by Broadsword Event House
WAAD AL-KATEAB, EDWARD WATTS For Sama
OLIVER HERMANUS Moffie
JOANNA HOGG The Souvenir
MARK JENKIN Bait
ASIF KAPADIA Diego Maradona

Best Screenplay sponsored by BBC Films
JOANNA HOGG The Souvenir
ARMANDO IANNUCCI, SIMON BLACKWELL The Personal History of David Copperfield
PAUL LAVERTY Sorry We Missed You
PETER STRICKLAND In Fabric
NICOLE TAYLOR Wild Rose

Best Actress
JESSIE BUCKLEY Wild Rose
HOLLIDAY GRAINGER Animals
SALLY HAWKINS Eternal Beauty
VICKY KNIGHT Dirty God
RENEE ZELLWEGER Judy

Best Actor
SAM ADEWUNMI The Last Tree
TOM BURKE The Souvenir
KRIS HITCHEN Sorry We Missed You
JOSH O’CONNOR Only You
DEV PATEL The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Supporting Actress
JESSICA BARDEN Scarborough
RUTHXJIAH BELLENEA The Last Tree
ELIZABETH DEBICKI Vita & Virginia
TILDA SWINTON The Personal History of David Copperfield
JULIE WALTERS Wild Rose

Best Supporting Actor
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind
HUGH LAURIE The Personal History of David Copperfield
EDLISON MANUEL OLBERA NÚÑEZ Yuli – The Carlos Acosta Story
PETER MULLAN The Vanishing
BLUEY ROBINSON Dirty God

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director) sponsored by Kodak & Pinewood
WILL BECHER, RICHARD PHELAN A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
FYZAL BOULIFA Lynn + Lucy
NINIAN DOFF Boyz in the Wood
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind
HARRY WOOTLIFF Only You

Breakthrough Producer
FINN BRUCE Tucked
KATE BYERS, LINN WAITE Bait
JOY GHARORO-AKPOJOTOR Blue Story [also produced by Damian Jones]
BECKY READ Three Identical Strangers [also produced by Grace Hughes-Hallett]
JACK SIDEY Moffie [also produced by Eric Abraham]

Debut Screenwriter sponsored by Film4
KIERAN HURLEY Beats
LISA OWENS Days of the Bagnold Summer
NICOLE TAYLOR Wild Rose
EMMA JANE UNSWORTH Animals
HARRY WOOTLIFF Only You

Most Promising Newcomer
SAM ADEWUMNI The Last Tree
VICKY KNIGHT Dirty God
LORN MACDONALD Beats
ROXANNE SCRIMSHAW Lynn + Lucy
HONOR SWINTON BYRNE The Souvenir

Best Documentary
COUP 53 Taghi Amirani, Walter Murch, Paul Zaentz
DIEGO MARADONA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Paul Martin
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
SEAHORSE Jeanie Finlay, Andrea Cornwell
TELL ME WHO I AM Ed Perkins, Simon Chinn

The Raindance Discovery Award
A BUMP ALONG THE WAY Shelly Love
CHILDREN OF THE SNOW LAND Zara Balfour, Marcus Stephenson, Mark Hakansson
HERE FOR LIFE Andrea Luka Zimmerman, Adrian Jackson, James Lingwood, Michael Morris, Cressida Day
MUSCLE Gerard Johnson, Matthew James Wilkinson, Richard Wylie, Ed Barratt
THE STREET Zed Nelson

Best British Short Film supported by BFI NETWORK
ANNA Dekel Berenson, Merlin Merton, Olga Beskhmelnitsyna
BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, James Cummings, Gabriella Callea, Grace Nelder
THE DEVIL’S HARMONY Dylan Holmes Williams, Jess O’Kane, Nathan Craig
GOLDFISH Hector Dockrill, Laura Dockrill, Benedict Turnbull, Harri Kamalanathan
SERIOUS TINGZ Abdou Cissé, Kieran Kenlock, Matt Ellingham

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger
ASH IS PUREST WHITE Jia Zhang-Ke, Shôzô Ichiyama
MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
MONOS Alejandro Landes, Alexis Dos Santos, Fernando Epstein, Cristina Landes, Santiago A Zapata
PARASITE Bong Joon-ho, Jan Young-Hwan, Moon Yang-kwon, Sin-ae Kwak, Han Jin Won
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE Céline Sciamma, Véronique Cayla, Bénédicte Couvreur

Best Casting sponsored by Casting Society of America & Spotlight
SHAHEEN BAIG In Fabric
SHAHEEN BAIG, AISHA BYWATERS The Last Tree
KAHLEEN CRAWFORD, CAROLINE STEWART Only You
KAHLEEN CRAWFORD Wild Rose
SARAH CROWE The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Cinematography
OLE BRATT BIRKELAND Judy
BENJAMIN KRACUN Beats
ZAC NICHOLSON The Personal History of David Copperfield
JAMIE D RAMSAY Moffie
ARI WEGNER In Fabric

Best Costume Design
SUZIE HARMAN, ROBERT WORLEY The Personal History of David Copperfield
ANNA MARY SCOTT ROBBINS Wild Rose
GRACE SNELL The Souvenir
JANY TEMIME Judy
JO THOMPSON In Fabric

Best Editing sponsored by Intermission Film
MICK AUDSLEY, PETER LAMBERT The Personal History of David Copperfield
MARK JENKIN Bait
CHRIS KING Diego Maradona
CHLOE LAMBOURNE, SIMON McMAHON For Sama
HELLE LE FEVRE The Souvenir

Best Effects
HOWARD JONES A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
PAUL MANN In Fabric
ANDY QUINN The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

Best Make Up & Hair Design sponsored by MAC Cosmetics
MORTEN JACOBSEN, ROGIER SAMUELS, LINDELOTTE VAN DER MEER Dirty God
KAREN HARTLEY-THOMAS The Personal History of David Copperfield
EMMA SCOTT In Fabric
JODY WILLIAMS Wild Rose
JEREMY WOODHEAD Judy

Best Music sponsored by Universal Music Publishing Group
JACK ARNOLD Wild Rose
CAVERN OF ANTI-MATTER In Fabric
NAINITA DESAI For Sama
ANTONIO PINTO Diego Maradona
JD TWITCH, PENELOPE TRAPPES, STEPHEN HINDMAN Beats

Best Production Design sponsored by Studio Juice
CRISTINA CASALI The Personal History of David Copperfield
STÉPHANE COLLONGE The Souvenir
KAVE QUINN Judy
ANNE SEIBEL The White Crow
PAKI SMITH In Fabric

Best Sound supported by Halo Post
ANNA MY BERTMARK, JONATHAN SEALE, JULES WOODS Gwen
DAVID BOWTLE-McMILLAN, JOAKIM SUNDSTRÖM, ROBERT FARR Beats
STEPHEN GRIFFITHS, TIM CAVAGIN, MAX WALSH, ANDY SHELLEY Diego Maradona
LEE WALPOLE, COLIN NICHOLSON, STUART HILLIKER Wild Rose
MARTIN PAVEY In Fabric

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Powered by

About Paul Devine

The founder of The People's Movies, started the site 20th November 2008.The site has excelled past all expectations with many only giving the site months and it's still going strong. A lover of French Thrillers, Post Apocalyptic films, Asian cinema. 2009 started Cinehouse to start his 'cinema education' learning their is life outside mainstream cinema. Outside of film, love to travel with Sorrento, Guangzhou and Manchester all favourite destinations.Musically loves David Bowie, Fishbone, Radiohead.

View all posts by Paul Devine →