Boyhood wins big at Golden Globes

Boyhood_EllarColtrane

The golden Globes are seen by many as a precursor to the Academy Awards, and are a good indication of where the awards will be distributed come February 22nd. If last night’s ceremony is anything to go by, Boyhood is certainly looking like the one to watch.

Linklater’s coming-of-age story, filmed over a period of 12 years, was awarded Best motion picture drama, beating the likes of The Theory of Everything, The Imitation Game, Foxcatcher, and Selma. The film also picked up awards for Best director for Richard Linklater, and Best supporting actress in a motion picture drama for Patricia Arquette.

Unlike the Academy Awards, the Golden Globes split it’s main film categories into comedy/musical or drama. This can be an advantage for films such as Birdman or The Grand Budapest Hotel, that may not have seen success had they been up against the nominations in the drama categories. Although Birdman lead the way with seven nominations, it only came away with two – winning for Best screenplay, and Best actor in a motion picture comedy for Michael Keaton. The Grand Budapest Hotel won Best motion picture comedy over BirdmanPride, St Vincent, and Into The Woods.

The acting awards didn’t yield any surprises seeing Eddie Redmayne win Best actor in a motion picture drama for his portrayal of Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything, and Julianne Moore picking up Best actress in a motion picture drama for her role as a woman with early onset dementia in Alice. Amy Adams won Best actress in a motion picture comedy for her role in Big Eyes, following her success last year with American Hustle.

Although Netflix programmes were nominated for six awards but only came away with one, seeing Kevin Spacey pick up Best actor in a TV drama for House of Cards. Best TV drama went to The Affair, with Ruth Wilson picking up the Best actress in a TV drama award for her role in the show. Best TV comedy saw Transparent win, with Jeffrey Tambor also picking up the Best actor in a TV comedy award for his portrayal of an aging transexual.

Apart from Boyhood‘s success, the awards were pretty much spread across the board, making it a bit of a guessing game as to who will win the big prizes at the Academy Awards. Things may become a bit clearer after Thursday 15th January when the nominations for the Academy Awards are announced.

Full List of Winners

Best director

Winner: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava Duvernay, Selma
Alejandro González Iñárritu
David Fincher, Gone Girl

Best motion picture drama

Winner: Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best actress in a motion picture drama

Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best actor in a motion picture drama

Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma

Best motion picture – comedy or musical

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Birdman
Into the Woods
Pride
St Vincent

Best actor in a motion picture comedy or musical

Winner: Michael Keaton, Birdman
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Actress in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Winner: Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Map to the Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best supporting actress in a motion picture

Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best supporting actor in a Motion Picture

Winner: JK Simmons, Whiplash
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Best screenplay

Winner: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo, Birdman
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best animated feature film

Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero Six
The Book of Life
Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

Best original song

Winner: Glory, John Legend and Common (Selma)
Big Eyes, Lana del Rey (Big Eyes)
Mercy Is, Patti Smith and Lenny Kaye (Noah)
Opportunity, Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, and Will Gluck (Annie)
Yellow Flicker Beat, Lorde (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 1)

Best original score

Winner: Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Best TV drama

Winner: The Affair
Downton Abbey
Games of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Best TV comedy

Winner: Transparent
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley

Best actor in a TV drama

Winner: Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schrieber, Ray Donovan
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair

Best actor in a TV comedy

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Louis CK, Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Ricky Gervais, Derek
William H Macy, Shameless

Best actress in a TV drama

Winner: Ruth Wilson, The Affair
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Robin Wright, House Of Cards

Best actress in a TV comedy

Winner: Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black

Best miniseries or TV movie

Winner: Fargo
The Missing
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge
True Detective

Best actress in a miniseries or TV movie

Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor, The Missing
Allison Tolman, Fargo

Best actor in a miniseries or TV movie

Winner: Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart

Best supporting actress in a series, miniseries or TV movie

Winner: Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Allison Janney, Mom
Michelle Monaghan, True Detective

Best supporting actor in a series, miniseries or TV movie

Winner: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan