Gravity Versus American Hustle The 2014 Oscar Nominations Are Here!

american-hustlebcooper-cbale

Ding Ding Round Two! Last week we learned the nominations for BAFTAs with American Hustle and 12 Years A Slave leading the line.Today it’s the big one, The Oscar nominations for 2014 ceremony have been unleashed  with not many surprises with American Hustle and Gravity the frontrunners.

David O Russell and Alfonso Cauron’s  films collecting 10 nominations a piece with Steve McQueen’s 12 Years A Slave  making the night a 3 way fight. All 3 films  face each other in the Best Director and Best Picture categories the only 2 awards all 3 against each other.Captain Phillips, Nebraka earning 6 nods and despite the controversy Martin Scorsese’s Wolf Of Wall Street (out tomorrow in UK) nabbed 5 nominations along with Spike Jonze Her.

The night could also a historical night for  Meryl Streep who is in line to possibly match Kathryn Hepburn with a fourth Best Actress Oscar with her 18th Nomination today.

The biggest shock of this morning was The Coen Brothers Inside Llewyn Davies which only picked up 2 nominations ignored in the main awards like Best Director, Movie even John Goodman missed out in Best Supporting actor too. Blackfish regarded by many critics as one of the best documentaries  but possibly due to the upsetting nature of the film missed out. We were shocked that Ron Howard’s Rush wasn’t even considered too.


Here’s the full line up…
Best Director
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Picture
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years A Slave
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Actor
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave
Jonah Hill – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska

Best Animated Feature
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

Best Documentary Feature
The Act Of Killing
Cutie And The Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet From Stardom

Best Foreign Language Feature
The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Missing Picture
Omar

Best Original Song
Alone Yet Not Alone – Alone Yet Not Alone
Happy – Despicable Me 2
Let It Go – Frozen
The Moon Song – Her
Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

Best Original Screenplay
Eric Singer & David O. Russell – American Hustle
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack – Dallas Buyers Club
Spike Jonze – Her
Bob Nelson – Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope – Philomena
John Ridley – 12 Years A Slave
Terence Winter – The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Cinematography
The Grandmaster
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

Best Costume Design
Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping – The Grandmaster
Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby
Michael O’Connor – The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris – 12 Years A Slave

Best Documentary Short Subject
CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

Best Film Editing
American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
12 Years A Slave – Joe Walker

Best Make-Up & Hair Styling
Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Original Score
John Williams, The Book Thief
Steven Price, Gravity
William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Production Design
American Hustle
 Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity
 Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
The Great Gatsby
 Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Her
 Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years A Slave
 Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best Animated Short Film
Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions – Shuhei Morita
Room On The Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Live Action Short Film
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Sound Editing
All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
Gravity Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – Brent Burge
Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Visual Effects
Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Happy? Upset? Not surprised at the list love to know your thoughts on the list, what happened to your favourites, leave them in the comments box below the post.

All will be revealed on 2nd March on who will win what at the 2014 Oscars.

%d bloggers like this: